Loading... Please wait...
Menu
about.jpg

JAG Products Privacy Policy

JAG Products, Inc. cares about the privacy of our guests and users. This JAG Products Privacy Policy explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options and describes how your information is collected and used by JAG Products, Inc. (“we,”“us,”“our,” or “JAG Products”).

JAG Products is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy along with our Terms of Use, governs your use of the JAG Products website at http://jagproductsinc.com (“Site”).

 

By using the JAG Products website or any of our applications, products, services, features, tools, or resources you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Site to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

 

Our Site may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Policy. The Site also contains certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media websites is governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform.

 

What Information is Collected?

We may collect personal information from you on our Site or through any other digital or personal communication between you and the Site. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you and may include information such as your name, email address, phone number and physical address. We do not collect payment information. All payment information is collected and processed by PayPal pursuant to the terms and conditions of its privacy policy. The Site may also collect general information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested). Additionally, we may collect information regarding the websites you visit and other information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

 

  • Your contact information, such as your first name, last name, phone number, and email address to deliver products you order, fulfill requests you create, contact you or the recipient(s) in the event of order or delivery difficulties, to respond to your inquiries and to deliver services and information about our products or Site to you;

  • Your transaction history relating to the use of our products and services;

  • Information regarding your browser and other technical specifications required to use our Site;

  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies,” which may be sent by your web browser and stored on an individual computer to allow our server to “recognize” you through the navigation of the Site and for us to credit your account for various online transactions;

  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons” that are collected from emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites; and

  • Your IP address to measure our website traffic and to help provide a more personalized experience.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Site is not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13. Children may not use the Site and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information to the Site.

 

How is User Information Used and Shared?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products. We also collect information that is necessary for the Site to work properly. We use personal information about our users for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

 

  • Allowing you to receive information from us regarding JAG Products products or services;

  • Tracking information about your visits to our Site to allow us to provide better service;

  • Using certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate the Site and develop additional products and services to offer;

  • Sending or initiating direct marketing programs about new products or services we are offering;

  • Contacting you regarding an inquiry on the Site that you have initiated;

  • Providing information about your usage or preferences to our third-party vendors and providers; and

  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

 

We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your online browsing preferences to evaluate our products or allow third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf, data tracking, maintenance or development of our Site, development of online products and services or customer service or new product development, or other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users. We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

 

Business Transfers

We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of JAG Products, Inc., or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which JAG Products, Inc. transfers or sells the Site or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

 

Behavioral Advertising

We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display JAG Products product advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Site or another site affiliated with JAG Products products or services. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information (name, address, email address, or phone number) we collect or you provide on the website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

 

How is User Information Protected?

We maintain administrative, physical and technical safeguards for all user information collected in our Site.

 

How Can Users Update or Limit Information Collected?

We prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. To do this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information by logging in. Customer’s visiting the Site have the option to register and login to the Site or to use the Site without registering. All purchases made on the Site are processed by PayPal pursuant to the terms and conditions of its privacy policy. JAG does not view, swipe or manually enter credit card information.

By providing information to us or using our Site, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

 

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us or by emailing us at customerservice@jagproductsinc.com;

  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the Site; and

  • You may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track your online activity, as outlined in the “Behavioral Advertising” section.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us via the Site.

 

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

 

JAG Products, Inc.

23020 Onlinda Trail N.
Scandia, MN 55073

 

1-888-434-5667 (Toll Free)

customerservice@jagproductsinc.com